Run Statistics for Fiscal Year 2017

Fiscal year 2017 was concluded on Tuesday, October 31, 2017 with 503 calls for service.  In comparison, the same date we only responded to 450 calls for service.  Here is a breakdown of our runs for 2017.
Call TypeDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctTotal
Residential Fire102001000004
Commercial Fire010000000001
Out Building Fire000001000012
Brush/Grass/Trash Fire101100100015
Passenger Vehicle Fire000111010004
Commercial Vehicle Fire000000000000
Farm Equipment Fire000000000000
Other Vehicle Fire000000000000
Accident/Unstable Vehicle2001005122013
Accident/Injury or Entrap2231237355235
Medical Emergency3434412933322830143928342
Chemical Spill or Leak000010100103
Weather Emergency000000400004
Bomb Threat000000000000
False Alarm2100300012110
Accidental Alarm Trip001002000003
Mistaken Identity110200210108
Investigation8222402812334
CO Investigation001000000001
Other3102212200114
             
Mutual Aid Given0212113113520
             
Total5444524147425547245542503

CF/R and CPD Say Thank You for Your Support for Annual Food Drive

On Saturday, November 4th, members of Centerville Fire/Rescue and the Centerville Police Department held their annual Holiday Food Drive.  Your non-perishable food donations at the PD and monetary donations at the Fill-the-Boot were very appreciated!  On Thursday, November 16th, we passed out 48 Thanksgiving dinners within our jurisdiction and surrounding locations!  We look forward to making Christmas a little bit easier next month as well.  THANK YOU for helping us as we help others!
Want to become a Cadet with us?
We are always looking for new Cadets.  Think you have what it takes?  Check out our Cadets page!!!

Centerville Fire/Rescue has been very busy in 2017!

Centerville Fire/Rescue has responded to a total of 482 calls for service for fiscal year 2017.  June and September were the busiest months with 55 calls each, with August being the least busy month with just 24 calls.  For 2016, we made a total of 476 calls for service.

Apply Online!

Want to become a member of Centerville Fire/Rescue?  We are looking for dedicated individuals to join our department!  Please click on the application link in the menu to fill out your application today!

Recent Calls
Sat. Dec 2nd 2017
1705 - 1010 Kellam Road - Responding units:  Squad 15 - 2 Personnel; Command 19 - 1 Personnel; Red Line EMS.  Run #047
Fri. Dec 1st 2017
2214 - 405 Maplenut Drive - Responding units:  Squad 15 - 3 Personnel; Red Line EMS.  Run #046
Thu. Nov 30th 2017
0254 - 4100 West National Road - Responding units:  Squad 18 - 2 Personnel; Command 19 - 1 Personnel; Centerville Police Department; Red Line EMS.  Run #045
Tue. Nov 28th 2017
0542 - 4110 Autumn Wood Place - Responding units:  Engine 12 - 3 Personnel; Rescue 16 - 2 Personnel; Command 19 - 1 Personnel; Richmond Fire Department; Webster Fire Department.  Run #044
Mon. Nov 27th 2017
2222 - 600 North Morton Avenue - Responding units:  Engine 12 - 4 Personnel; Rescue 16 - 2 Personnel; Command 19 - 1 Personnel.  Run #043
Centerville Weather
Apparatus Gallery
Member Login